QUESTION

we need to no if we can file for bankruptcy we are in debt and have no other way out wife on disability and i had to retire at 62 due to county econom

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer whether you should file for bankruptcy protection.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy, and to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters