QUESTION

we own our home out right, if we file Bankruptcy would we loose our home ?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are thinking of filing Bankruptcy because we are so depressed in our lives and have been for years, we own our home which is only worth around 80-90,thousand, its the only thing we have, if we file will we loose our home ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If your home is without a mortgage, you can only protect about $44000 of equity (about $56,000 if one of you is oer 65) against joint debts. If your debts are not joint, you are in much better shape. See a good local bankruptcy lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters