QUESTION

we received a registered letter today stating we must come up with 14500.00 in 20 days or vacate our home

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
Please help... 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you received an acceleration notice from a mortgage company.  Set an apointment with a bankruptcy lawyer.  If you are in Houston, give me a call, and I will be happy to sit down with you at no cost, and explain what I think is happening. They will send you another letter right after this one, telling you what day they will sell the house at auction. No time to lose. Do not ignore this letter.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters