QUESTION

We sold our Mercedes repair business in Kona Hawaii and carried the contract at 607.00 a month for 10 years. This was all memorialized by the escrow

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Hawaii
More details to this question:
company. The buyer wrote us off in bankruptcy. And now has our business unincumbered. He continued although not reaffirming to pay the monthly fee of 607.00 for 11 months after the bankruptcy was over,but now has stopped paying. Did continuing to pay reobligate him to the debt to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, if the debt was written off in the Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, making later payments doesn't create a new debt. The fact he did not reaffirm the debt, but continued to pay doesn't effect the discharge. You may have a case for a new law suit, but as it was discharged in the Bankruptcy Filing, I doubt you would win such an action. Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawwww.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 TWITTERFACEBOOK  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters