QUESTION

What action can I take against the bank since I have had no access to the money from the business for bills that I am responsible for?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am 51% owner of a corporation. My business partner and I split up and he withdrew all the money from business account. I found out that a different bank allowed him to open another business account without me being present. He told the bank he was the sole owner even though all documents clearly have my name on them. When I found out about this account, I went to the bank and asked to be added onto the account. They refused based on what my ex-partner told them. They said in order to be added they would need a court order. I think that's a cover up because they know they did something wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, it's your partner's fault not the bank. You need to sue him.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters