QUESTION

What are my consequences if a debt collector sues me and takes me to court?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

He can get a judgment against you. Your wages may be garnished. He can report the judgment to the Credit Bureaus.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A judgment against you can lead to bad credit and garnishment of your assets and paychecks, being called in for depositions (creditors exams) etc.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at KJM Law Partners
Update Your Profile
The creditor could obtain a judgment against you and use that to garnish your wages, take money out of your bank account or sell your non-exempt assets to satisfy the judgment.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to defend the case. If the plaintiff is a debt buyer, it may not be able to prove anything. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
You will loose. Your wages and bank accounts will be levied on. Your credit will be destroyed. Your house will be liened.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A judgment and being subjected to collection action to the full extent allowed by law.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You will not only have to pay the debt, but it will effect your credit score. Try to settle the debt prior to trial. Get the settlement agreement in writing.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
That they get a judgement against you and then garnish your wages, lien your property or seize your assets.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could have a money judgment entered against you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters