QUESTION

What are my daughter’s right if she bought a car less than 30 days ago and it has been given her problem ever since?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry this is an area of law I do not practice in. Try searching online using the phrase "lemon law attorney." There are attorneys who specialize in that field who probably know that answer off the top of their head.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lemon law lawyer.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Was the car sold with a warranty or as is? Did they make representations about it's quality? I need to know more in order to answer this question.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
There are lawyers who specialize in lemon law cases. Find one in the yellow pages or your local bar assn.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was it new? Take it back to the dealership. Was it used from a dealer? What does the warranty say? If it says as-is and she had the opportunity to take it to a mechanic for inspection and did not, too bad. If they didn't give her the opportunity to have it inspected, then maybe she can ask for it to be repaired. If there was a warranty, do the problems breach that warranty? Then she might have a claim. If from an individual, then she is probably out of luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
See the "Lemon Laws" in your State.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Read the documents of sale. If she bought the car " as is" she got it as was, warts and all. see a local lawyer if there is any fraud or maybe the DA.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether its new, old, and what guarantee she got with it.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not much, she should have had the automobile checked out before she purchased. She can try small claims to get money for her repairs.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it was anew car, contact an attorney who is experienced in handling Lemon Law cases. If it was a used car file complaint against dealer with State of Florida Consumer Affairs Department. I private seller, probably no recourse unless she can prove there were material prior problems or accidents with the car that the seller did not disclose. Florida law on fraud requires a seller to affirmatively disclose material information : it is no defense for seller to say "I didn't lie about anything, I just didn't tell her some things."
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on a lot of things: new or used? Warranty, or as-is? Dealer or private sale? Minor glitches or major defects? The list goes on.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Was the car new? used? What do the purchase documents say? what are the nature of her problems??
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The question cannot be answered in the abstract. If the vehicle was purchased "as is," as is often the case with used cars, she is out of luck unless she can prove that the dealer knew of a defect and concealed it, or misrepresented something. If there was a warranty, either original or aftermarket, document all complaints; if the dealer is unable to fix the problem you may be able to undo the transaction, although you probably will have to sue to do that.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters