QUESTION

What are my legal options if my previous school won't release my transcript? How?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I attended this university. I still owe the school some money and is in the process of completing the payment. I need my transcript but the school refuses to send them. I am attending another school now and will be almost finished. If I cannot get my transcript from the other university, I won't be able to get my financial aid. The previous university kept enrolling me in classes and they were having trouble with my package.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you owe them money, they may have a right to not release the transcript. If there is a dispute over what you owe, and you cannot resolve it, you probably have a lawsuit on your hands.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters