QUESTION

What are my legal rights on foreclosure and how can I protect my credit?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I bought a house in 2004. We broke up. He wouldn't sell. I signed over deed in 2008, with a signed agreement that he is responsible for the property and all bills. He quit making payments 6/2012. We are now in foreclosure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could try a short sale if your ex-fiance and the lender would agree. If not, I suggest that you approach the lender for assistance in how it reports the foreclosure on your credit.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters