QUESTION

What are my liabilities towards the mortgagee and do they have legal right to enforce insurance coverage on the house?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My mortgage loan was not reaffirmed at bankruptcy but the lender claims right to foreclosure if I miss my payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The mortgage company can still foreclose on the property, but they cannot get a judgment against you personally. Yes the mortgage company can purchase insurance on the house and then charge you if you do not maintain it.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters