QUESTION

What are my obligations as far as paying it If I were not it true they can only put a lien on it?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Before passing away my mother in law put this house in a trust for me at the time of her passing she had a loan on it. The deed is in my name now but the loan was in hers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to refinance or get the bank to qualify you. You cannot assume the loan. And, no you don't get the house for free with the loan removed.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters