QUESTION

What are my options after I called my bank to surrender my car but they won’t pick it up unless I sign a paper?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I explained to the bank that I am out of work due to health issues and my husband was paying but recently lost work so we are losing are him now. I wanted to voluntarily surrender the car but they won't pick it up until they mail a paper and I sign n mail back. I explained that I won't be at the address and they need to get car from address or landlord will tow. They said they would get me for abandonment. I am going to be homeless. I don't know where I will be. I just need them to get car. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Until you have at least one missed payment, they wouldn't have a right to pick up your car. that's why they want something in writing, not a phone call. Tell the bank when you are coming and request they have their paper ready. Arrange for a friend to follow you to the bank. Deliver the car you want to surrender, sign off and have your friend drive you away. If no friend is available, take a cab away from the bank. If your bank is in another city or state, that makes it harder. Maybe a friend or someone else you know can hold the car until the paperwork is in order.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters