QUESTION

What are my options after I received an email from the magistrate regarding my loan?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I received an email. This letter is in regards to my case. I took the loan of $350/ from our client who gives out payday loan. Letter says: By logging in online in 2014 and you submitted all documents like your SSN, driver’s license number, residence address, your bank name, account number, routing number, and your job details with your e-signature. By clicking, I ACCEPT Terms and Condition. As of today, outstanding loan amount goes up to $960 with interest and late payment penalties. Due to security reason we are not mentioning your document’s details right now, but it will be presented in the court house at the time of hearing.. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU IGNORE THIS LETTER? You can ignore this letter if you can afford to pay $2359 + all court house expenses + attorney fees. You can ignore this notice if you can afford to garnish your wages, bank account, social benefits, tax refund, or any kind of property like automobile. You can ignore this notice if you can afford damage of your prestige in society, at your work place, and in your family. You can ignore this notice if you can afford to lose your job with negative remarks because your manager will be called in court for garnishment process. You used the name of company as an employee and there are so many other negative impact when the hearing process started like you have to present yourself at the time of hearing for the minimum of 5-8 days until final judgment. Can you afford this? BETTER SOLUTION: Settle this matter outside of the court house with minimum amount and improve your bad credits which will help you to get new financial help in the future. Best is your choice. To avoid summons order make minimum first payment immediately within two days. Summons will be sent to your manager at your work place and one copy will be pasted on your residence door.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Collections Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Dion & Forsyth, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This has the feel of a common scam perpetrated against innocent individuals. Do you have any knowledge regarding the loan or is this the first time you have heard of it? Obtain verification of the debt before paying anything. They are required by federal law, after written demand, to provide verification of the debt. Even then I would not make a payment as this does not appear to be a legitimate debt collection agency / law firm. Even in the letter they have violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters