QUESTION

What are my options after my apartment went on fire because faulty wiring?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have no renters insurance. The fire marshal said it was not my fault.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You can sue the apt complex owner for negligence.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Options as to what? The apartment, I assume, is not livable, so you do not have to pay rent. Perhaps you have a claim against the complex for the things you lost.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters