QUESTION

What are my options, filed chapter 7 bankruptcy 2009

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
usda-rd mortgage, in Pa. Am I able to walk away from the home. I did get a letter from usda that I would not be liable for any money, but cannot find that paper.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA
2 Awards
The answer depends on what happened within your bankruptcy (i.e., whether or not you reaffirmed the debt). You can always surrender the house; the only question is whether or not the lender has the ability to try to collect any potential deficiency from you. If you are in Central PA, please feel free to contact me to discuss further. Sara A. AustinAustin Law Firm LLC226 E. Market St.York, PA 17403717.846.2246 phone717.846.2248 faxsaustin@austinlawllc.com
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters