QUESTION

What are my options if I'm being sued for $1200 for a credit card obtained without my knowledge by a family member?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to decide whether you want to allege ID theft. Normally they will want you to agree to prosecute the culprit. But that will get the case dismissed. If you are being sued by the original creditor and do not claim ID theft, they may be able to prove a case. If it is a debt buyer, they may not. You should consult an attorney who handles such cases.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters