QUESTION

What are my options if my spouse stays at the same house I am staying but has not paid rent for two months?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm married but live separately. We wrote our agreement plan but it was not a legal form. This is already on my credit report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This simply cannot be a real question by a real person, can it? You think someone is going to take it seriously, because you are so distraught over the fact that the spouse has not paid rent. Get out of there, or pay the entire rent yourself, or convince the spouse to leave. You have no rental agreement with the spouse, have the landlord evict only the spouse you are still married to. Go ahead and fail to pay the rent, because the spouse can't, and then both of you will be evicted.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters