QUESTION

What are my options if there was no will and I am administrator to her estate?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2016 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother who is the sole owner of mortgaged property died. I do have a vested interest as I lived here for 10 years and paid half the bills in addition to taking care of her. I have to prove to the mortgage company that I have a vested interest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, living in a home and paying bills does not create a vested interest. When a person passes without a will, the property is passed through North Carolina's intestate succession laws. Your interest will be obtained through that.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters