QUESTION

What are my options so my credit score is not affected and this does not show up on my credit history?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
My parents are going through chapter 13 bankruptcy. I am afraid they have put some of my medical bills in the bankruptcy. I have tried to get the lawyerโ€™s name so I could contact and make sure I am not going to be affected but my parents will not give me any information. I know they tried to put one of my student loans in the bankruptcy because I received mail from it. I have asked my parents to give me the bills and I would pay them but they will not give them up.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Unless you are a minor, your bills cannot be included in their BK.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
You might not need to worry (much). If your parents co-signed the student loans, the law requires them to list that on their Ch. 13 schedules. It should not affect your directly especially since the student loan obligations cannot be discharged in a bankruptcy unless you are so incapacitated that you cannot work at all. (This is only a slight overstatement.) If they refuse to tell you the name of their BR lawyer, call the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court in the district where they have filed (usually the same as where they live). For a fee of $15 the clerk's office can get the file and tell you what's in it. If you are acquainted with a lawyer in your area who has the Federal Court Data Base (called PACER), he or she can make the search quite readily, and it will only cost ten cents per page. I hope this helps. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your parents were co-signers or somehow believed they were responsible for payment of these debts, they have to include them in their filing. As long as you are paying timely, you will not be affected by their bankruptcy. Contact the creditor for the medical bill. If it was for treatment you received, you can make arrangements to pay it.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Get you credit report and check if any medical bills are on in. If so, pay them. On the student loan, they are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters