QUESTION

What are my options to refile to 7 or redo 13 by myself if I am now in chapter 13 with my spouse?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was a victim of con artist, wrote a check that they were to reimburse me, now I owe TRS $24,000 and they may not accept payment plan for 24 month payments. What are my options? Spouse was not involved
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no way to answer your questions without knowing a lot more. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is complicated; filing a chapter 13 is extremely complicated. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask the attorney you presently have or should have. Your facts are insufficient.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Speak to your lawyer about your current situation to see what makes the most sense for you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey: You haven't given enough details on why you need to convert or refile. Strongly urge you to seek out representation.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters