QUESTION

What are my options to resolve medical debt?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being sued for a radiology bill in amount of approximately $2,500. I don't know what my options are since I was told before that I can't be sued for medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Muskegon, MI at Holmes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have a number of options, depending on your individual situation. You may have defenses to the law suit . If you do not have good defenses, you may be able negotiate a settlement for less than the full amount or get installment payments through the state court or discharge the debt in bankruptcy. Which option is the best for you depends greatly on your individual situation and many factors must be considered. I would be happy to discuss your situation in more detail and give you better guidance.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters