QUESTION

What are my responsibilities if I surrendered my home, filed bankruptcy 01/2013, and now in foreclosure?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I do not have a HOA. I have moved out of county.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There should be no responsibilities. But instead of just walking away, I urge you to try to negotiate a "cash for keys" deal with the lender. Many banks are willing to pay moving expenses or other cash settlements in exchange for the borrower signing a deed for the property to the bank. This saves the bank the time and expense of foreclosure and eviction.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters