QUESTION

What are my rights against loan company harassment?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I took a signature loan to build my credit. I stupidly renewed my loan. After my company, I worked for downsized I collected unemployment. My unemployment ran out. I couldn't make my loan payments. They offered to renew the loan. Knowing all of this, I made two payments and still unemployed can no longer pay them. Now they call daily. I offered to pay them $20 a week and turned me down. They come to my home at will. They leave family members with papers, harass them, call my contacts and threaten to take me to court if it is not paid by the 23rd of August. I owe $516.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not preclude a lawsuit on a valid loan in default status. You can shut down abusive behavior. As you are unemployed, contact Legal Aid to see if they will assist in ending harassment. If you happened to have actually documented the harassment of you and others, see counsel in your area about filing a suit for violations.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters