QUESTION

What are my rights if I have been sued by a collection agency and had a levy placed on my account without any prior notice from the courts or lawyer

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a house in short sale that has been unoccupied for over a year. They state they sent the notice to that address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends.  Did they know you were gone, what service was really done, did they hang it on the door?  At this point, you need legal help.  Funny, they can find you to get your account, but not find you for service.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters