QUESTION

What are my rights if I have never received anything in the mail from them and signed no contract?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been making monthly payments for 11 months to this debt collector. Now they are saying I am in breach of contract.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have the right to an attorney .. find one.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The problem is that if there is an underlying debt that is a contract and you may be in breach of that. You should not enter into agreements with debt collectors that are not clearly documented. You should have an attorney review the facts to determine whether there is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act or other law. It is not unknown for debt collectors to agree to settle on some set of terms and then claim that you did not make payments on time or otherwise violated the deal, so they don't have to honor it.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You failed to mention what the underlying debt is. It makes a difference if the underlying debt is already at judgment stage or they need to file a lawsuit. Ask them to provide you with all information under the Fair Debt Collection Act.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters