QUESTION

What are my rights if I’m being harassed by a collection agency for a medical bill?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being harassed by a collection agency for a medical bill. I have attempted to make a settlement, when the funds become available for me. But this is not acceptable for them. What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To get an attorney, seek a settlement or, in the alternative suffer a judgment and ask the judge to order installment payments.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Dispute the bill and wait to see the next step by the collection. You can always contest the reasonableness of charges based on Medicare payment guidelines.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You can direct them in writing not to contact you. At that point, they can sue you or they can go away: those are the two choices.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to negotiate with them and to make sure they are acting within the law. That will at least stop the calls.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters