QUESTION

What are my rights on a property that I own 1/3 of?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My father transferred ownership of his property to us 3 children long before he died 3+ years ago. The property is still vacant since then and my 2 siblings are not willing to sell it or discuss allowing me to occupy it. I am not able to keep my current rental or pay bills after a severe accident. What are my rights as far as borrowing against my share or forcing a sell?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may need to first partician the property before you can borrow against your interest.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it is vacant property (like acreage), you could seek to partition the land among the 3 of you. If it is small (like a home) you could force the sale, or at least to have them buy you out.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This depends on how it was titled to the three of you. Call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is a procedure in Florida called partition that may be of help to you. Feel free to contact us at www.behrenlaw.com if you wish to discuss further.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters