QUESTION

What are our options with regard to my husband's garnishment?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband has a garnishment against him that is from 2008. It started as $2,477 and is now up to $10,676 with penalties. We have paid $4,636 already but they said the penalties will keep growing until paid off. Should we just bare down and pay it all off or is there something else I should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
First, I would contact the creditor and get a payoff. Ask them to show how they calculate interest, and check their balance. Second, you should contact your husband's employer for a list of payments and make sure you received credit for each and every one. If the amount owed is accurate, you can negotiate a settlement by noting they will be garnishing him for ever at this rate and a settlement would be money in hand. Depending on the policies of the creditor, you may be able to get a cents on a dollar final figure.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters