QUESTION

What are our rights in Missouri regarding bankrupcy

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am 70 wife is 68 had to quit teaching due to cancer diagnosis. Is her retirement benefit exempt if we have to file chapter 7. Also, are we protected from landlord actions if we break our lease in order to move in with family due to income loss and bankrupcy. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Her retirment should be exempt, or considered income if she is receiving it in monthly installments. If she took the funds in a lump sum, more details would be needed to make a final determination. As for the landlord action, you would simply need to move prior to the filing and list the landlord as a creditor in your bankruptcy case.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters