QUESTION

What are tenants rights after a foreclosure in the State of Florida

Asked on Sep 01st, 2021 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The house that we are renting was foreclosed and sold at auction on Aust 10th 2021. The new owner says that he can't honor our current lease and wants to charge us more than we can afford to sign a new lease. We would like to know what our rights are so we can respond to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have no real rights as they expired with the foreclosure eliminating the landlords ownership of the property. You will either make a new deal with the new owner or be moving out immediately to somewhere else. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters