QUESTION

What are the bankruptcy effects on a new spouse with good credit?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy and I now want to marry my fiance. He has perfect credit. How will my bankruptcy affect his credit score or his overall ability to obtain credit, etc? He is a homeowner. I filed a reorg and I'm still in repayment.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It should not affect the new spouse at all. You each have credit scores.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It ought not to affect it at all.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
Your having filed bankruptcy should have no effect on the credit of your fiance.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
Your bankruptcy should not affect his credit at all. But you should not purchase any property together until your bankruptcy is voer.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
You debts are yours alone. He didn't make them and he doesn't have to pay them. However, do it before you marry and do not get your name on the house.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
It should not impact his credit score at all. And, if he complains about your credit score, he is not worthy of you. Tell him how completely lucky he is to have you.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Someone who hasn't filed bankruptcy is unaffected by a new spouse's filing. There is one distinction. If the couple is applying for a joint debt the credit reports are, in effect, "married." If the non-filer applies in their name only the credit reports remain separate.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Should have very little effect except as to joint obligations. Speak to your bankruptcy attorney regarding your questions or call for an appointment.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
It should not affect him unless you attempt to get loans together. Then the lenders will look at both spouses income and credit score. The futher you get from the filing or completion of your plan the better you will be and the better your credit score will become.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It should have no affect on his credit whatsoever.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Credit reporting agencies are required to maintain separate files even on husbands and wives.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
It should have no effect as he didn't file with you. Furthermore, if the two of you have no joint pre-petition debts, there is really no nexus at all.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, your bankruptcy filing should not effect your spouse as long as you do not have any joint debts.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Your own personal bankruptcy does not affect your fiance's credit.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters