QUESTION

What are the debt collectors limits in money collected?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
My credit card is from 1996-2001 and apparently I quit making payments. I honestly cannot remember. A debt collection called & said in 2003 I was served & sent to court & they won a suit against me for $10,000. I wasnt there. Now the debt company is getting ready to reopen my case & sue me again. I asked for breakdown copies of what I owe but told they only know I owe $10,000. Do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In the state of Michigan a judgment against you is good for 10 years and can be renewed within the 10 years for another 10 years.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
If a debt collector has a judgment it is enforceable for ten years. The judgment can be renewed for an additional ten years. You have to pay your judgments. The judgment creditor can attach your wages or levy your bank accounts among other remedies. You have the right to claim an exemption to protect your assets.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
See a lawyer immediately. If they did sue you and win, the judgment probably still can be collected. And it has probably grown a great deal thanks to interest.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters