QUESTION

What are the effects on my side if my husband is currently going through a short sale?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is currently going through a short sale in Florida. How will this financially affect me? Can the bank come after me even if it was before we were married and my name is not on the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short sale has no direct financial affect on you because you have no contractual obligation to the lender.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters