QUESTION

What are the repercussions of not paying for a home after Chp. 7 Bankruptcy? I've kept paying for 3 years, but now thinking of walking away from it?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I did NOT reaffirm the mortgage but have continued to pay -- I want to sell it, but the housing market has went down drastically and now I will be lucky to break even -- I was just about to refinance with an FHA Re-fin. streamline, but then I will actually reaffirm the debt, so to speak, so I am thnking about just walking away although I have payed for 3 years since bankruptcy -- what are the legal ramifications for me at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There should not be any ramifications.  If you did not reaffirm the debt, then the loan was discharged in your bankruptcy case (assuming you received a discharge) and you owe no further obligation on it after they foreclose or sell the property. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters