QUESTION

what are the requirements to file for bankruptcy 7 or 13?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a school loan, medical bills, personal loans and court fines, which include probation fees. I don't have the income to meet all of these bills plus living expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Mainly on income. From there, the court counts family size, and looks to creditors and amounts owed. Under $35000 for one give or take a few dollars, and goes up from there.  Also, depends if business failed, or just consumer debt.  That's why there are lawyers, to help you decide which way to go. First consultation usually free with most bankruptcy practitioners.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters