QUESTION

what are the requirements to file for bankruptcy 7 or 13?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a school loan, medical bills, personal loans and court fines, which include probation fees. I don't have the income to meet all of these bills plus living expenses.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
SO, have you checked with other lawyers?  And did you get a better idea of how to proceed. Like Mr. Armstrong said, most bankruptcy lawyers will speak to you for free.  Check several out, and opick the one that you feel most comfortable with.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thanks for this question. It's one I get a lot.In general, in order to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy you have to demonstrate to the court that you cannot afford to pay your unsecured debts as they come due. You also have to demonstrate that you do not have enough money left over to pay much of anything towards your unsecured debts.If you cannot qualify for chapter 7, then you may be able to qualify for chapter 13. Under chapter 13, you make a reduced payment on your unsecured debts. In both cases, though, the case ends with a discharge. A discharge means that you no longer have to pay any of the debts that are discharged in the bankruptcy. Some debts, though, are not discharged in bankruptcy. For example, student loans can only be discharged in the case of a showing of undue hardship.To really evaluate your situation, you really need to go visit with an experienced bankruptcy attorney. Most attorneys offer free consultations. So, search for one in your geographic area and go visit them. If you don't like the first attorney you see, go get a second opinion. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters