QUESTION

What are the statute of limitations for credit card companies?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
What are the statute of limitations for credit card companies? Can they still collect from me after they were charged off my credit report after 10 years? Can they still go to a collection agency and will it affect my credit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 4 or 6 years depending on whether it is treated as a breach of contract or suit on account. You can assert "expiration of the statute of limitations" as a defense to your claim.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2011 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The limit is 6 years from the last transaction that occurred between you and the creditor.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters