QUESTION

What are the steps in filing chapter 13 without a lawyer?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Wants to file chapter 13 so I can save my house from foreclosure.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He who represents himself as a client is a fool.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
You don't want to do that. Trying to file a Chapter 7 by yourself is hard enough. Contact a bankruptcy attorney (like me) and talk about your options.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are no steps without a lawyer because it is so specialized you would not succeed as even most general practitioners don't succeed. You would be foolish to attempt it.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't do it. A chapter 13 bankruptcy is an extremely complicated process. In Arizona less than 2% of those who filed without competent chapter 13 attorneys are ever successful. Therefore, it is wise to talk to an experienced chapter 13 bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This isn't a good idea. You will need to prepare a full bankruptcy petition with all attachments as well as a proposed Chapter 13 Plan. As each district uses a different form, you will want to obtain a copy of the form used in your district, and not some generic form. Local forms can be found on the website of your local bankruptcy court. Once you make the decision to file a bankruptcy without an attorney, expect to get a cold shoulder should you need legal representation down the road.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
I would never recommend anybody try to file Chapter 13 without a lawyer. In fact, many lawyers have no clue how to do chapter 13. You need an experienced bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without a lawyer too many things can go wrong when filing a chapter 13. Many lawyers accept payments through the plan. Get an attorney, and do not think that petition preparers can actually render the type of advice that you need.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
It is very difficult to file Chapter 13 pro se. Please consult an attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Call a bankruptcy attorney now! Foreclosure Laws vary from state to state. In Georgia, every 1st Tuesday of the Month is called Foreclosure Tuesday, and that is the day all foreclosures in Georgia take place. If you live in Georgia and your home is scheduled for a December foreclosure, you will need to get a case filed by Monday, December 3rd at the latest, so the creditor will get notice of your case filing. Of course, I suggest you make an appointment with a Bankruptcy Attorney as soon as possible so the process will be in the works and you don't have to file an incomplete case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters