QUESTION

What are the steps to recover money?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You should consult an attorney. Relevant information that is needed includes: What is the amount? What is the type of debt? What kind of documentation and proof exists? Is this against a consumer or a business? Is the defendant collectible? Are there any defenses or counterclaims?
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters