QUESTION

What are the tax consequences of a short sale if they forgive the difference?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of debt. Talk to a CPA about the tax issues.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Nothing. They forgave the difference.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
The answer is too complex for this forum. Here is a link to a good article. For others, just Google "tax consequences of short sale." http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/2012-01-04/business/sfl-short-sales-foreclosures-2013-20120103_1_short-sale-mortgage-debt-cancellation-of-debt-income
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You will receive a 1099 and you will have to pay tax on the forgiveness.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Congress extended the relief act through 2013. Accordingly, there should be no tax consequences so long as the transaction occurs in 2013 and the property is your primary residence (not a rental, vacation home, business, etc.)
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters