QUESTION

What assets can creditors go after when filing for personal bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Non exempt assets depending on the available exemptions.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
See 11 U.S.C. 522, the federal "exemption" statute. Most of the time, Debtors are able to exempt all owned property when a bankruptcy is filed and nothing is lost to the Chapter 7 Trustee.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In most cases, nothing will be "gone after." We refer to this as liquidated. The exemption statutes prevent a trustee from taking most things that you may own. You would need schedule a free consultation in order to go over those items more in depth.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
The North Carolina state homestead exemption specifies what property you are able to keep free from sale by the chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
The laws of the state in which you live will govern what exemptions you are permitted to claim. The exemptions are what determine which assets can be protected from your creditors. You can find the information in the statutes or you can retain counsel to represent you and to properly protect as much of what you own as is possible.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Creditors are only entitled to a pro rata share following the liquidation of a debtor's non exempt assets. In an individual's bankruptcy case, there are two types of assets: exempt and non exempt assets. Exempt assets are those that are protected by a statutory exemption. California has opted out of the federal exemption system, so the assets of an individual debtor are exempt under California law. For example, a homeowner, who lives in the residence as of the date of the bankruptcy filing, would be entitled to a homestead exemption.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
None - But the Trustee can pursue unexempt assets.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters