QUESTION

What can be done about a second mortgage on his credit, which is my ex’s house?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex of 17 years never refinanced house that we lived in 2003. I filed contempt on him. He then filed bankruptcy here. My current husband of 12 years has attempted to refinance our house and has discovered.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

When the mortgage company comes after you, you can go after him, assuming you were made not responsible for the mortgage in the divorce.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am confused by your e-mail. There are many things that need to be clarified before anyone can answer your questions. You might consider talking to an attorney in the state where you live.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to take him back to court AFTER you speak with an attorney to determine if there is anything that can be do after all of this time.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
To comply with Treasury Department regulations, we inform you that, unless otherwise expressly indicated, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments or enclosures) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i)avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or any other applicable tax law, or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any entity, investment, plan, transaction, arrangement, or other tax related matter.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters