QUESTION

What can be done about the lien that the debt collector put on our property?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
Filed for bankruptcy in Arizona in 2004. It was dismissed. In 2008, a debt collector put a lien on our home. I thought the statute of limitations was three years in Arizona. We now live in Georgia and found out by accident about the lien when we tried to buy a 5 acre piece of property in 2012. We were able to purchase the land. At the time, the lien was $4,000. Now it is over $10,000 and the debt collector will settle for a little over $5,000. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't say whether this property was your homestead. If so, Arizona does not allow a lien to be put on a homestead property. If this was not your homestead, then a creditor can record a lien. If this debt was included in the your bankruptcy it is discharged as to your personal liability, but may still be a lien on non-exempt property.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters