QUESTION

What can be done if a friend claimed bankruptcy and now three years later, the mortgage company is refusing payments?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
Why are they trying to force foreclosure?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

A secured debt is not discharged in BK. They are likely refusing payments because the account is in arrears and must be made current.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When you try and get an attorney to answer a question for a friend, there almost always are two problems. First, your friend probably did not give you the full story. Second, unless you are an attorney, passing along information about the law to someone, even a friend or family member, can be a criminal offense called unauthorized practice of law. Have your friend contact an attorney and stay out of it. You will be glad you did.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney to contact the mortgage company. Your friend will have to sign an authorization allowing the mortgage company to speak to your attorney. Or find out which agency governs mortgage companies in your state, and ask for their help.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters