QUESTION

What can be done if a hospital bill is not showing in my credit anymore?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lot of credit cards in collection and her 5 years old I only have the amount I owe and the case number but not there address or phone number can add all of them to file for bankruptcy and I had a hospital bill but it’s not showing in my credit anymore and how much do you charge.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If a hospital bill isn't showing up on your credit report, you will need to provide the name & address of the hospital together with an estimate of how much you believe the balance to be. It is pretty easy for a bankruptcy attorney to obtain information about your other creditors from the credit report, or if the information isn't on your credit report, we usually have a record of most creditors.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
You can list any credit cards and medical bills in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. The court filing fee is $306 in Missouri and you have to pay for pre-filing and post-filing debtor education and financial management courses, anywhere from $25 to $75.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
The fact that the hospital bill is not shown on your credit report could have several explanations: it's too old, the hospital doesn't report to the credit reporting agencies any more, someone lost the file, etc. To be on the safe side, you should list the hospital in the bankruptcy, as well as all other real and potential or doubtful claims against you. You need to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney, the sooner the better. Most will give you an initial consultation for a small fee, or none at all.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Just do your best to list all of your creditors. If it's a no asset case, then you're ok if you miss a few (but not if any of those were on purpose). There is no reason to not list all your creditors anyways. I would say go to 1 - 3 attorneys and see who you are most comfortable with doing the bk. The quality of your representation changes with how much you pay for your attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
List the debtor in your bankruptcy and give a close guess to what you think you owe.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
You can and should include any medical bills, whether they show on your credit or not. You can look up the hospital address and billing address. The cost for bankruptcy varies depending on the type of case you qualify for, and the amount of work involved. It is generally a flat fee, one price to cover all services.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should list all claims and potential claims in your bankruptcy case. Our typically fees are $2500 plus the court filing fee.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters