QUESTION

What can be done if I am co-signer on a student loan and I filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I am in Chapter 13 bankruptcy. I had previously cosigned on student loans from Sallie Mae for my daughter. She is now in repayment, but since I filed bankruptcy, they will not let her have any information on her account. She cannot go online and when she calls, they say they cannot talk to her at all, even about the loans that I did not cosign for. It's very frustrating, because she is paying them monthly, but when a problem arises, no one will talk to her. They won't even give her a payment booklet.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I would keep meticulous records of all payments and all phone calls.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your daughter is protected by the co-debtor stay and hence they cannot demand a payment from her or make it appear that they are demanding a payment by giving her information.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nobody has to talk to anyone, and insisting that someone do so when they don't want to is almost always a mistake. Try corresponding the old fashioned way - in writing.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Have her call her Congressional or Senatorial representative. They are good at cutting through this crap.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters