QUESTION

What can be done if I do not want to continue making HOA payments and water company says that the property appraiser still shows me as the owner?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my bankruptcy discharged last year which included my home, and I had until April 15th 2016 to leave the home, which I did. Water company still bills me. What do I need to do to completely end this nightmare?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is not so easy that there is just one thing that you can do to end this nightmare. The bank has to foreclose and get the title into its name before the county records will reflect that you are no longer the owner. Basically, you cannot rush that along, but you could contact the bank and offer a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters