QUESTION

What can be done if I received a 1099 under the correct loan type but wrong loan number?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The bank filed a foreclosure under a loan number which is not mine and for a purchase money mortgage when I have a construction to perm under a different loan number. They received the title in 2013, filed in 2009 and I found this error this year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have a full discussion with an accountant or tax attorney about this.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters