QUESTION

What can be done if my ex-boyfriend bought furniture with my credit and is not making the payments?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
While my ex and I were still together, we lived together and we bought all new furniture for the home under my name and credit. When we split-up I was the one to move out. When we sat down to decide who would keep what, it was decided that he would keep all the furniture that we had financed and that he would send me a check every month for the payment. He did so for about 4 months, and then stopped sending me a check for the payments. Now the account is overdue and is racking up interest and late fee's that total $947.67. I have reached out to him multiple times asking when he will be sending the next check and notifying him of the late fees and so on. He has completely ignored my attempts to communicate with him. What can I do to make sure I will not be held responsible for paying this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will be held responsible for paying this money. As far as the finance company is concerned, they loaned the money to you and any deal you made with anyone else is your problem. I know that sounds harsh, but that's the way they look at it. You can sue the ex-BF, but then you have to collect. Tell the finance company to go ahead and repo the furniture. They will, and then will sell it for cheap and sue you for the difference. When they do, bring a third-party action against the ex-BF.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters