QUESTION

What can be done if my ex-husband ignored his child support arrears?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is over $10,000.00 in arrears. He claims he was hurt on the job but he is using this as an excuse not to work. Four years on unemployment and workers compensation then workers compensation quit paying and he is fighting it. He is driving on a suspended license. He is coaching baseball, cutting the grass. What can they do to him?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Put a lien on anything he owns/earns.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan he could go to jail.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The best I can suggest is give the case to your local Department of Child Support Services (DCSS). In the event you ex-husband ever files a tax return, DCSS can attach any refund available. DCSS has far greater resources than a private attorney and it is no cost to you.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can throw him in jail or prison if they decide he should have been paying something.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
The court can hold him in contempt for not paying support.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Go into court and get a contempt order.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Either the county prosecutor or the attorney general's office can file charges against him for failure to pay child support. I would make a complaint with both of their offices to see what can be done.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Take him back to Court. The Court will enforce the Order, including putting him in jail is necessary. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters